Free Speech
[…] In fairness, whilst Musk might be playing the freedom of speech card, Carano's lawyers are making the case that Disney violated Californian labour laws by sacking her for specific political views.

Section 1101 of the California Labor Code provides: No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.

Section 1102 of the California Labor Code provides: No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity


I don't think Disney can deny it, though I suppose in practice it will come down to what the contractual situation actually was at the time, and whether Disney could prove reasonable grounds for dismissal for, say, damaging the brand or similar.
 
Last edited:

Latest Posts

Back