Free Speech
[…] I wonder how far Tay Tay will go...
 
Thus far it's only cost Musk his reputation, standing, respect, and $44bn to cause mild inconvenience. I wonder how far Tay Tay will go...

She's relatively poor compared to Elon so she can't go as far.
 
I guess no one's told her that the First Amendment doesn't protect her from non-governmental consequences for the ****** things she says.
In fairness, whilst Musk might be playing the freedom of speech card, Carano's lawyers are making the case that Disney violated Californian labour laws by sacking her for specific political views.

Section 1101 of the California Labor Code provides: No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.